Examination of Bioartifichial Pancreac for future clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  Research Center for Biomedical Engineering Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazutomo  Graduate School of Medicine Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90168435)
IKADA Yoshito  Research Center for Biomedical Engineering Kyoto University, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBioartifical Pancreas / islet of Langerhans / Microcapsule / agarose / Complement / Xero-transplantation / pig / dog / 糖尿病 / イヌ / 同種移植
Research Abstract
The bioartificial pancreas was designed to incorporate islet tissues and a selectively permeable membrane that isolates islets from the immune system of the recipient. The aim of this study is to examine the possibility of the agarose microcapsule containing allo-islets and xeno-islet as a bioartificial pancreas in canine model.
Allograft : Functional efficacy of the microencapsulated islets was determined using five totally-pancreatectomized diabetic dogs as recipients without immunosuppression. Defined quantity of microencapsulated islets from outbred mongrel donors were grafted through the catheter into omental tissue of the pancreatectomized recipients. In three of five recipients, the average fasting glucose values were controlled under 120 mg/dl for 28,42,49 days without exogenous insulin, which received totally 4.3*103,7.3*103 and 1.0*104 (IE/kg) of microencapsulated islets, respectively.
Xnoe-graft : We have demonstrated that the microcapsule made of an agarose-polystirene sulfonic acid mixture effectively prolonged xeno-islet survival period in rodent models. We supply the agarose and polystirene sulfonic acid to the research group of Nara medical school. They applied our microcapsule to transplantation of porcine islet to canine recipients. The normoglycemic periods of the recipients are 14,42,89, and 99 days.
In conclusion, the present study indicates that the microencapsulated islets can function in large diabetic animals, resulting in the independence of exogenous insulin therapy for prolonged periods without the need for immunosuppression.