Computer Aided Dianosis System for Lung Cancer Based on Helical CT Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NIKI Noboru  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80116847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hitoshi  Toshiba Corporation Medical System, Researcher, 主査(研究職)
OHMATSU Hironobu  National Cancer Center Hospital East, Staff, 東呼吸器内科, 医員(臨床)
MORIYAMA Noriyuki  National Cancer Center Hospital East, Chief, 東放射線科, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLung Cancer / Helical CT / Computer Aided Diagnosis / Screening / early stage / 早期早見 / 計算機 / 肺がん候補検出 / 検診実験
Research Abstract
In this study, we present a computer assisted automatic diagnostic system for lung cancer that detects nodule candidates at an early stage from helical CT images of the thorax. Our diagnostic system consists of analytic and diagnostic procedures. In the analysis procedure, first we extract the lung and the pulmonary blood vessel regions using the fuzzy clustering algorithm, then we analyze the features of these regions using image processing technique. In the diagnosis procedure, we define diagnostic rules utilizing the extracted features which support the determination of the candidate nodule locations. We show the effectiveness of our system by giving the result of its application to image data for maass screening.