Development of Optimun Design, Trial Production and Evaluation Systems for Knee Joint Prostheses with High Performace Similar to Natural Synovial Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiromasa  Kyushu Universuty, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lectu, 医学部, 講師 (10239189)
HIGAKI Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery a, 工学部, 助手 (00238263)
SAWAE Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery a, 工学部, 講師 (10284530)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Graphic Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127991)
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Graphic Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80150374)
緒方 公介  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKnee Prostheses / Optimum Design / Joint Simulator / Geometrical Analysis / Evaluation on Tribo-design / Cine-radiography / Artificial Cartilage / Boundary Lubrication / 人工膝隈節
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develop the systems for optimum design, trial production and evaluation of knee prostheses with high performance.
The following method were carried out.
[Three-dimensional geometrical analysis of natural knee joints and proposition of geometrical design for knee prostheses] Geometrical analysis was carried out based on geometrical measurement of natural knee joint model by laser displacement meter or Magnetic Resonance Images. On the basis of geometrical analysis, adaptive surface remodeling design was proposed by minimizing the strain energy during walking motion. Duo-cylindrical design was proposed to improve the recovery of fluid film formation during walking motion.
[Trial production and evaluation] Cylindrical, duo-cylindrical, spherical and remodeling models were produced from acrylic resin and ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene by personal computer controlled NC machine. Some components were prepared from stainless steel. The artificial cartil … More age of PVA (polyvinylalcohol) hydrogel, semi-interpenatrating network hydrogel or silicone rubber were applied for knee prostheses. Fluid film formation and frictional behavior for these models were observed. Effectiveness of adaptive surface remodeling and duo-cylindrical design was evaluated in simulatot test. The knee prostheses of elliptical conjunction showed superiority in transverse design for compliant surface. The wear tests of existing knee prostheses of anatomical design exhibited that the tribological severity controls wear modes. Cine-radiography was applied for the motion analysis of knee prostheses in patients.
[Optimun design with adaptive multimode lubrication] The design concept of adaptive multimode lubrication for knee prostheses was proposed from the summarization of this research project. It was shown that geometrical design with better congruity or with appropriate radius, and the application of compliant materials accompanied with boundary lubricating ability enhance the lubricating performance. The boundary lubrication by protein molecules was examined by atomic force microscopy (AFM) .The design direction was shown for clinical application. Less