The development of the high-performance resin for medical use by using the multi-block copolymer of aramid and silicone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Takeshi (1997)  Kagoshima University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30284904)
明石 満 (1995-1996)  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOINUMA Yasumi  NOF Corporation Tsukuba Research Laboratory Manger Biomaterial Project, 筑波研究所, 生体プロジェクトリー
SHIMOTAKAHARA Tetsuro  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80216126)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
AKASHI Mitsuru  Kagoshima University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
芹澤 武  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (30284904)
岸田 晶夫  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsaramid-silicone resin / oxygen permeation / micro-domain structure / liquid-vapor method / angle dependent XPS / static SIMS / TEM / ブロック共重合体 / シリコーン / 表面解析 / 熱機械特性他 / 生体適合性 / アラミドシリコーン樹脂 / マルチブロック共重合体 / 超薄膜 / 機械的特性 / 血液適合性 / 人工肺
Research Abstract
We have been studying the possible use of aramid-silicone resins (PAS) as a biomedical polymer throughout this project. In this year, the detailed investigation of the characterization and functionality of PAS were done by studying mechanical properties, thermo-mechanical properties, oxygen permeability, and blood compatibility. The results are as follows. The oxygen permeation properties of PAS membranes were investigated using the gas-liquid system. It became clear that the boundary layr resistance of the PAS membrane was effected by the hydrodynamic parameter rater than its silicone content. PAS mambrane showed the very low boundary layr resistance than silicone rubber. The low boundary layr resistance and the fairly high tensile strength of the PAS membrane enables to provide the high oxygen permeable membranes in practical applications such as an artificial lung. The surface structures of PAS membranes were characterized by angular-dependent X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), static secondary ion mass spectrometry (SSIMS), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The results of XPS measurement showed that the surface concentration of the silicone segment was much higher than that in bulk. In particular, the chemical composition of the outer-most surface of the PAS films that contained over 24 wt% silicone were almost the same as that of silicone rubber. The results of SSIMS measurement and TEM observation showed the same results. It comes clear that the outermost surfaces of all of the PAS films were found to be completely covered with silicone segment even the silicone content was very low (8 wt%) in bulk. The surface enrichment of the silicone segment could be confirmed by TEM observation as well as the micro-domain stuctures in bulk. From these results, we would conclude that PAS has ability to become a high perfomance resin for medical use such as artificial lung, antithrombogenic coating, and alternative use of silicone rubber.