FUNDAMENTAL STUDY FOR DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOCRINE ARTIFICIAL ORGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Teruo  BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE,KOKEN CO.LTD,DIRECTOR, 研究所, 所長
MO Makoto  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70264645)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBone marrow / Vascular prosthesis / Artificial organ / Antithrombogenicity / basic fibroblast growth factor / Endothelial cell / Cell differentiation / Hybrid / オートクリン人工臓器 / 骨髄移植 / 自家組織移植 / 血管新生因子
Research Abstract
We developed a model of autocrine artificial organ of hybrid type, which is a completely new concept in the field of artificial organs. In order to develop a new functional artificial organs, various attempts have been tried using combinational use of synthetic materials and functional living cells. These cells were highly differentiated with a special function. However, in our experiment, we used bone marrow transplantation technology autologously into a prosthesis wall. Bone marrow contains young, primitive cells with a strong survival potential which can differentiate into many kind of mesenchimal cells and can produce many kind of cytokines. Animal experiment showed that transplanted marrow cells created erythroblastic islands. Transplanted cells with surrounding cells were immunohistochemically bFGF reactive. Numerous capillary blood vessels were present around the areas of hemopoiesis. The luminal surface of the implanted prosthesis was completely lined with a single layr of endothelial cells within 3 weeks. Control prostheses were not endothelialized at 3 months except at anastomotic sites. From these observations, it is concluded that bone marrow transplantation can accelerate neointima formation on synthetic vascular prostheses. The transplanted cells produce cytokines and growth factors which stimlate the cells in the artificial organs resulted in rapid neointima formation. A kind of autocrine artificial organ will be possible in this manner.