Measurement System of Endothelium-Derived Nitric Oxide Release Induced by Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Physiolgy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
矢田 豊隆  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00210279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelium-Derived Relaxing Factor / Nitric Oxide (NO) / Microelectrode / Shear Stress / 血管内皮由来弛緩因子(EDRF) / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Research Abstract
We have attempted to directly measure Nitric Oxide (NO) concentration in the arterial vascular wall, which is induced by blood flow (wall shear stress) using an NO sensing electrode. The NO microelectrode (100 mum in dimeter) was inserted into the vascular media of isolated canine femoral arteries under observation of a light microscope using a micro manipulator. The vessel was then perfused with a Krebs-Henseleit solution, and the flow-related change in NO production was measured by altering perfusion rate. NO concentration in the vascular media increased linearly with increasing perfusion rate (n=7, r^2=0.90-0.99, p<0.02). NO production was increased by perfusing a solution containing L-arginine and was attenuated by N^G--monomethyl-L-arginine (L-NMMA) and N^G-nitro-L-arginine (L-NA), indicating that the NO microelectrode measures NO selectively. We thus confirmed that the concentration of NO in the arterial vascular media changes with changing perfusion rate.