DEVELOPMENT OF DIRECT CALORIMETER FOR THERMOPHYSIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF CLOTHING SUBJECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kougou  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIV., DEPT.ENVIRON.PHYSIOL., PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Tomoko  KOBE WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT, 助手
NAKANISHI Masae  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIV., LECTURER, 家政学部, 講師 (20248115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDIRECT CALORIMETER / THERMAL PHYSIOLOGY / SKIN BLOOD FLOW / HEAT LOSS / CLOTHING CONDITION / 直接カロリメーター / 衣服内温度 / 衣服内湿度 / ゆとり量 / 熱流計 / 温熱生理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the direct calorimeter for thermophysiological analysis of clothing subject. The insulation of door part of the calorimeter was improved to enhance the sensitivity of heat flux sensors by using insulation materials in this year. A sensitivity of the calorimeter was calibrated with the rubber heater at water temperatures (Tw) and at ambient temperatures (Ta) of 22,28 and 34゚C,respectively. Mean of the sensitivity were 0.30,0.31 and 0.31 mV/W at Ta of 22,28 and 34゚C and were 0.31,0.30 and 0.30mv/W at Tw of 22,28 and 34゚C,respectively. Heat loss from the hand and forearm was measured by using the calorimeter at Ta of 22゚C and relative humidity of 45% in six healthy women subjects. Their mean hieght, weight and body surface area were 158cm, 50kg and 1.45m^2. The subjects wore one of the three different clothings shown in followings, type A ; T shirts, short pants, underwear, socks and sneakers, type B ; long sleeved training wear and type A clothing, type C ; working gloves and type B clothing, respectively. The heat loss from the hand and forearm was3.2,6.6 and 7.4 W in clothing type A,B and C,respectively. Increase in the heat loss was in relation to the increases of clothing weight and skin blood flow. These results show that the calorimeter developed in the study is useful for thermophysiological analysis of clothing subjects.