Construction of Digital Video Date Base of Nature Environment in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu  Hokkaido University of Education. Center for Educational Research and Development. Professor, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 教授 (60002771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAGAWA Koji  Pevec company Researcher, 研究職・社長
SEGAWA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Center for Educational Research and Development. Associate Professor, 教育学部・附属教育実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (60226628)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  Tsukuba University Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (50091913)
MATSUOKA Akihiro  Nexus company Researcher, 研究職
山形 積治  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (70002623)
清水 純一  北海道文教短期大学, 教授 (10133787)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNatural environment / Movies / Digital video / Plant ecology / Panoramic vies / デジタル画像 / デジタル VTR / データベース / DVD / 北海道 / D.V.D / 動画データベース / 生態系 / 森林
Research Abstract
The objective this study is to establish a database for the natural environment of Hokkaido with digital video recordings. The natural environment refers to the geological features, mountains, rivers, lakes, woods, plant variations, plant ecology and plant morphology. Still photograph of the natural environment will also be taken and will be digitized for the data storage.
The four seasons of the natural environment of Hokkaido have been video recorded using a high resolution (800 lines) digital video camera placed at the specific sites.
The natural environment was divided geologically into the sea shores, mountains, islands, wet-lands, alpine mountains, lakes, and rivers.
The selected sites were the suburb of Sapporo, the up-stream of Toyohira river, Hidaka Apoi mountains, Asahidake in the Daisetsuzan Mountain Range, alpine plants in the Daisetsuzan Mountain Range, wet-land at Kushiro, Lake Akan, Lake Masyu and Rebun Island.
In both digital video recording and 35 mm still photography of the panoramic views of the environment, the woods, specific plants, and plant ecology and morphology were the subjects of special emphasis.
Collected still photographs were recorded in the optical-CD. Due to the matters related to loyalty and copy rights, recording and sales of recordable DVD are still undecided as of March, 11the year of Heisei. Upon resolving these issues, it will be necessary to find how to process the large quantity of date base stored in DVD on the natural environment of Hokkaido. About 200 selected photographs from this study have been included in The Plants in Hokkaido sequel to the Wild Flowers and the Flowers in the Mountains (revised edition) March, 1999.