Project/Area Number |
07558267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKURA Nobuki Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUTOME Seigo Osaka Univ., Education Center for Information Processing, Research Associate, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (50252721)
SAITOH Akinori Osaka Univ., Education Center for Information Processing, Instructor, 情報処理教育センター, 講師 (20235021)
TSUJINO Yoshihiro Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20172009)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Education for novices / Visual programming language / Chart-style language / Programming environment / GUI / Algorithm visualization / マルチプラットホーム / ビジュアル・プログラミング言語 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we aimed to develop a programming environment which has good GUI (Graphical User Interface) for novices. The environment provides all functions for programming to students, so they do not have to care about system matters, such as operating system. We also adopt visual programming manner to provide a simple and clear programming environment for students and teachers. In 1995, we designed the library for multi-platform visual programming environment. It was implemented on X Window System and MS Windows 3.1. We verified its usefulness by developing several tools on it. In 1996, we developed a visual language environment on MS Windows 3.1 and 95. The environment has following features. 1.Programs in the environment are expressed as NS-chart. This is to show the structure of them clearly. 2.Data are displayd as objects which show their states while the program is running. It allows students to understand the data structures and algorithms. 3.Most of the operations can be done by a mouse. This is good for novices. 4.Programs made on the environment can be translated to general purpose programming languages, such as Pascal. We had programming classes for the high school students by utilizing this environment. They answered they had much interests for the programming on this environment in the questionnaire.