A Partial match technique for multi-attribute keys and its text retrieval application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AOE Junichi  The University of Tokushima Information Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Norihiko  The University of Tokushima Information Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60194594)
SATO Takashi  Osaka-kyoiku University Information Science Asso.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20124117)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspartial match / keyword search / multi-attribute keys / text data base / information vetrieval / 多属性検索 / 文書処理
Research Abstract
Extracting keywords efficiently is an important task in text retrieval systems. In Japanese text, there are many compound words consisting some kinds of characters (Katakana, Kanji, etc.) and the text has no delimiter among words. Therefore, extracting keywords from such a text takes a lot of time. This research presents a technique of detecting keywords from compound keywords by introducing a set of rules, which represents multi-attribute conditions for keywords conctruction. A string pattern matching machine for a finit number of patterns is applied to matching of the rules and storing keyword candidates together with information bout both long term and short term words. The approach is estimated by theoretical analysis. By the simulation results for 34 Japanese text files, it has been that the algorithm presented has performed 19.4ms/KB and that the ratio of extracting expected keywords increase from the traditional approaches.