A Study of Multilingual Worldwide Text Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Hiroyoshi  Prof., School of Sci.&Eng., Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (40063367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI M  Senior Researcher, N.T.T., 光ネットワーク研究所, 主幹研究員
片岡 朋子  メディアネットワークセンター, 顧問研究員 (80137075)
KATAOKA T (KATAOKA U)  Researcher, Media Network Center, 顧問研究員 (70288017)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMultilingual System / Text Processing / ISO 2022 / 6429 / X Window System / Internationalization / 地域化 / 多言語化 / テキスト処理 / 自然言語処理 / 組版 / デジタル図書館 / 構造化文書 / internationalization / localization / ブラウザ / HTML / 多言語処理 / 言語教育
Research Abstract
The present study primarily aims at dealing with the Multi-Window Systems in the world-wide networks and devoleping a practical system modularized with the I/O of all character code sets mixed, their text. manipulation independent of any character code set, the communication beyond ISO 2022/6429 and the outline fonts processing with enough speed and process ability. The second objective is to let each module equip with high portability without dependence on the Multi-Window Systems and OS' s to transplant on each Window System, to prove it as one of the real internationalized multimedial basic tools and to test its status of a real system.
Actually the research and classification were done at first. on the structure of all characters in the world and the character code sets for information exchange. As a result., by making the 2 staged conversion from a character code set. to a character as a process unit and then to its display, processing of a real charcter sequence became possible which has discrepancies among a character code point/a character/a glyph, Research and development proceeded based on it aiming to make modules of input, output, basic text manipulation (insertioin, deletion, search, etc.) and communication and a portable library for OS' s. Thus, modules behaving as a superset of the POSIX operating system and of X Window System.
Based on the techniques already develped, the internationalized X Window System and its libraries were developed using the fonts already had been made. To test the dealing of the system with characters not yet encoded including the historical characters, encoding of the Mongolian related scripts and making their fonts were done. One character of combined-syllabic scripts were also defined. As a result, a great speed was proved and definitions of localization, internationalization and multilinguality and their systematic model were obtained. Furthermore, the wide applicability and of practical use were proved.