Construction of a Gas Filled Type Spectrograph and Its Application for the Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATORI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Research Associate, 原子力研究総合センター, 助手 (20222218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation, Researcher, 東海事業所・環境開発部, 副主任研究員
KOBAYASHI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (70108637)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGas Filled Type Spectrograph / Accelerator Mass Spectrometry / 加速器質量分析法 / AMS / 特性X線 / PIXE / 特性X線検出
Research Abstract
After finishing construction of the gas filled type magnetic spectrograph (GFM) and installation of the peripheral equipment, we performed an experimental test of the system and tried to make a confirmation of the procedure of the ィイD136ィエD1Cl-AMS measurements.
In order to test whether the special separation between ィイD136ィエD1Cl and ィイD136ィエD1S reaches the design value, we measured the equilibrium charge spectrum using the ion beam with mass of 36 from the accelerator. The analyzing power of the difference of the equilibrium charge states between ィイD136ィエD1Cl and ィイD136ィエD1S was over the design value. This is the result of the choice of the gas and the optimization of the gas pressure.
Using the GFM system, we measure the abundance ratio of the ィイD136ィエD1Cl in the standard samples. We obtained the repeatability of 7% accuracy and the detection limit was set at the ィイD136ィエD1Cl/Cl ratio of 10ィイD1-15ィエD1.