Project/Area Number |
07558282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROYA Seiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Otohiko Musashi Institute of Technology, Atomic Energy Research Institute, Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (70016848)
KITADA Takanori Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60263208)
TAKEDA Toshikazu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30116058)
UNESAKI Hironobu Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40213467)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Critical Experiments / Research Reactor / Spectrum Shifter Region / Fission Neutrons / Neutronics Design / Neutron Flux Distribution / Spectrum Index / Critical Assembly / 中性子スペクトル / 京都大学臨界集合体実験装置 / 核計算 / 研究炉 / 光ファイバー検出器 / 反射体 |
Research Abstract |
In accordance with a recent development in applied neutron science, the needs for so-called controlled neutrons are becoming stronger. To realize a spectrum-controlled irradiation field, it is desirable to establish a spectrum shifter region in research reactors. For this purpose, a basic and systematic study on the development of a spectrum shifter region in nuclear reactors was carried out through critical experiments at the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA). By using polyethylene moderated and reflected cores loaded with highly enriched uranium fuel, three cores of different moderator-to-fuel volume ratios with spectrum shifter regions, which consists of beryllium, graphite, aluminum or natural uranium, were constructed to measure the neutron flux, reaction rate, spectrum index (i.e.reaction rate ratio) distributions mainly by the activation wire method. The measured results were compared with the calculated ones by a neutronics code currently used in the neutronics design of research reactors. Through the KUCA experiments, it was demonstrated that the spectrum shifter region can be realized even in the reflector region of current research reactors, although the harder neutron spectrum in the core region would be much favorable for the higher performance. This fact indicates that, by selecting the material of reflector, it is possible to controll the slowing down process of fission neutrons to some extent. Finally, a neutronics design of the spectrum shifter region was performed on the basis of the present study in view of upgrading the Kyoto University Research Reactor (KUR).