| Project/Area Number |
07558283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Yuji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00224840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Takashi University of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Instructor, 原子核研究所, 助手 (20013401)
UTSURO Masahiko Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50027421)
YONEDA Kenji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027443)
TASAKI Seiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Ultracold Neutron / Neutron Turbine / Supermirror / Coriolis' Force / Cold Neutron / Research reactor / Very Cold Neutron / Cold Neutron Source / コリオリカ / 冷中性子設備 / 全反射 |
| Research Abstract |
The very cold neutron (VCN) -ultracold neutron (UCN) facility is installed in Kyoto Univ.Reactor (KUR). The supermirror neutron turbine is a key facility which decelerates VCN to UCN.It was upgraded with the use of the improved version of polygonal blades made of five supermirrors. The main reason of the neutron loss is a complicated change of the decelerated neutron trajectories because of the turbine rotation. The design of new turbine is tuned to this effect. To lessen the effect by Coriolis' force, the mirror blades of the turbine is designed to be miniature to change the size ratio between the blades and the turbine rotor.