Development of High Quality and High Laser-Resistive Multilayr Dielectric Thin Films by Means of Chemical Surface Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Tatsuhiko  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (80107143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUNO Takahisa  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (30162811)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemical surface reaction / Optical thin film / Aluminium oxide / Titanium dioxide / Anti-reflective coating / High-controllable thickness / Laser-induced damage / レーザー耐力 / TiO_2薄膜 / 多層膜コーティング / トリメチルアルミニウム[Al(CH_3)_3] / 自己停止機能
Research Abstract
It is very expensive to make meter size multilayr optical films with high uniformity and high laser damage threshold by an evaporation method. In order to develop a cost-effective method, we have studied a chemical surface reaction technique applied an atomic layr epitaxy method. In the chemical surface reaction, the films can be easily deposited by introducing a reactant and an oxidizer alternatively, and the thickness can be precisely controlled only by the number of reactive cycles with a reaction chamber of which size is as large as substrate size. Aluminium oxide (Al_2O_3) films were grown using trimethylaluminium (TMA) as a reactant gas and hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2) as an oxidizer for a low refractive index layr. Titanium dioxide (TiO_2) films were grown using tetrachlorotitanium (TiCl_4) and hydrogen oxide (H_2O) for a high refractive index layr.
The deposited film on glass plates showed very uniform distribution of thickness within 1% over 250-mm region which limited by a chamb … More er size. The results mean that this method is effective to grow the films with high uniformity and precise thickness for large optics. The refractive indices depended strongly upon the substrate temperature, and the growth rate depended upon the exhaust performance of the residual gas and upon the introduced pressure of oxidizers. The properties of films were not serious effected by other deposition parameters. These results suggest that this method can grow films by a stable and reproducible manor without any sensitive controls. Anti-reflective coatings consisting of Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 Layrs were deposited, and the optical characteristics were measured. The tested anti-reflective coatings are for 532-nm and 1064-nm light. Residual reflectivity of lower than 0.1% was easily obtained and was agreed well with the design value. The laser-induced damage threshold of Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 fulms was 7 J/cm^2 and 3.5 J/cm^2 at 1-ns, 1064-nm laser pulse, respectively. These films are applicable to lasers although some improvements are required for high power lasers such for laser fusion.
In conclusion, the developed chemical surface reaction method showed an excellent controllability in thickness and uniformity and was applicable for any large optical apparatus. It is expected to improve laser damage threshold for high power lasers. Less