Analysis of retinal information processing with multi-electrode recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masao  The Univ. of Tokyo, Grad. School of Hum. and Soc., Dept. of Psychol, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60132734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Akio  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Material Science Research Laboratory, Group lea, 物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員
KAMIYAMA Yoshimi  Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Dept of Engineer., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70233963)
USUI Shiro  Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Dept. of Engineer., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023337)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsretina / retinal ganglion cell / light adaptation / receptive field / multi-electrode / vision / 神経節細胞 / 並列情報処理
Research Abstract
To analyze the visual information processing in the vertebrate retina, light-induced spike discharges of retinal ganglion cells were recorded extracellularly using a multi-electrode array. The planar electrode array was fabricated by the following methods. A sputtered film of the transparent conductor indium thin oxide (ITO) was patterned on a silica glass wafer by photolithography, using wet etching in HCl. A insulating layr of Al_2O_3 was then applied by evaporation to the whole substrate, but lifted off at the tips of the ITO electrodes by photolithographic patterning. The exposed electrode tips were platinized by electrolytic deposition. A piece of retina was isolated in darkness from a frog, and was mounted on the multi-electrode array. Light stimuli were projected from a computer monitor on the retinal photoreceptor layr. Patterns consisted of a random pixel pattern with independently modulated square fields or a single uniform field, the intensity of which was modulated sinusoidally in the temporal domain. Data were aquired from ganglion cells, which responded phasically to dimming stimuli (dimming cells). Spatio-temporal receptive fields were obtained by analyzing the correlations between each spike discharge and the preceded random pixel pattern. Light adaptation changed their temporal property but not their spatial property. Auto-and cross-correlation analyzes were carried out in spike discharges evoked by a sinusoidally modulated uniform field. The results suggested that dimming cells receive a common input from spiking neurons with large receptive field, which seemed to be amacrine cells.