Research on new paradigms to test patients with brain damage in the association cortices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akichika  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40027503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Shozo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshuman subjects / monkey / The association cerebral cortices / brain injury / visual cognition / Memory / attention / Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation / 大脳皮質連合 / 脳障害
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to introduce new paradigms to test patients with brain damage in the association cortices. Paradigms were designed based on the results of animal experiments using monkeys. Since invasive techniques are impossible for human subjects, the functions of the association cortices have been studied in detail in monkeys. In these 25 years, data of such experiment were accumulated. It is now possible to refer such results to disign paradigms for human subjects. Five paradigms were introduced. (1) Simple visual reaching task : With pressing a button, a target cue was presented and a subject touched that target location. (2) Visual delayd reaching task : With pressing a button, a cue stimulus was presented for 1s. Then, after 5s of delay period, target stimuli appeared at all 8 locations. Subject's task is to select and touch the position where the cue stimulus was presented. (3) Attention shift task : With pressing a button two stimuli were presented. One stimulus is positive and the other is negative. The subject's task is to select positive stimulus. After 5 successive correct trials, the other stimulus became positive. After next 5 successive correct trials, a new stimulus set was introduced and reversal of this set was tested. and this process was repeated. (4) Oddity task : With pressing a button, eight stimuli were presented (7 same and 1 different stimuli) and a subject was asked to select different stimulus. (5) Delayd Matching to Sample task : With pressing a button, sample stimulus presented for 1s. After 5s of delay period, 8 stimuli were presented. The subject was asked to select the same stimulus as the sample stimulus. Using these paradigms, it became possible to test the functions of the association cortices more accurately.