Developing combined reuse system of used tires for thermal storage and activated charcol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07559001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Keiichi  Hokkai-Gakuen Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90001148)
URAKAMI Kohichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20000870)
NAGANO Katsunori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80208032)
OHTA Sachio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00100058)
YOKOYAMA Shintaro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90002279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUsed Tires / Accumulation of Heat / Ativated Charcol / Aquifer / Thermal Storage / Incinerated Remnants / 熱蓄熱
Research Abstract
We examined a combined reuse system of used or scrap tires for thermal storage and activated charcol. Activated charcol can be generated at relatively low combustion temperature around 850゚C together with heat generation in a boiler for used tires. After general properties of activated charcol were discussed we carried on reseraches into adosorption properties of activated charcol for three kinds of harmful substances. First one is about adosorption properties for SOx and NOx producted inevitably in combusion process of used tires. Secondly we performed experiments on cleaninng ability of activated charcol for harmful odor substances using synthetic lipid membrane odor sensors. Thirdly we carried on research into its application for water quality control. We drew up guiding principles of utilization of activated charcol made from used tires.
On the other hand we carried on studies of thermal utilization of used tires using aquifer heat storage system. We made survey of a real facility equipped with both a boiler for used tires and aquifer heat storage system. We set guidlines for searching and constructing procedures for aquifer for long-term heat storage. According to our guidlines we constructed a new aquifer heat storage system. Using a new aquifer we performed some experiments and ascertained the validity of the present aquifer storage system. We also made several computer programs and fundamental experiments for prediction of heat transfer phenomena in aquifer heat storage system.