Experimental studies on the occurrence, formation, and dissociation of methane hydrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryo  Univ. Tokyo, Geol. Inst., Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINUMA Takarou  NKK,Engineering Inst., Researcher, エンジニアリング研究所, 研究員
ASHI Juichiro  Univ. Tokyo, Geol. Inst., Assisitant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40251409)
TAIRA Asahiko  Univ. Tokyo, Ocean Res. Inst., Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsODP Leg164 / distribution of methane hydrate / synthesis of gas hydrates / oxygen isotopic composition / CO2 hydrate / induction time / 分布規制要因 / PH多様性 / ガスハイドレート / 合成実験 / 海底疑似反射面 / 圧力容器 / メタンハイドレート / ODP Ley164 / 深海堀削 / ブレークリッジ
Research Abstract
For the first year of this project, experimental apparatus was designed, manufacutured and installed in the laboratory. Head investigator participated in ODP Led 164 cruise to recover natural gas hydrates from deep sea sediments in the area of Blake Ridge, Atlantic. Therefore, most of experimental and analytical data were obtained for the second year.
1, Marine gas hydrates of blake Ridge were observed to occur in sediments between 200 and 450 meters below sealevel. The lower limit is easily explained interms of temperature and pressure of the sediments, but the upper limit is likely to be controled by drastic changes in mineralogy, lithology, and physical roperties at that depth.
2, Oxygen isotopic fractionation between methane hydrates and ambient interstitial water was analyzed to be 3-4 permil. These values are similar to the fractionation between ice and water.
3, CO_2 hydrates were synthesized in pure water with pH of 3.2-3.3, and in CH3CO2Na-CH3CO2H buffer solutions with pH of 3.1 and 5.2. Total concentration of acetic acid and acetate anion of the buffer solutions range between 0.2M AND 1M.The results imply that change of pH value has minimum influence on the equilibrium condition of CO_2 hydrate. The equilibrium condition are mainly controlled by the total concentration of acetic acid and acetate anion, and Na+ cation plays a minimum role. The total concentration also controls the induction time for the formation of CO_2 hydrate in the pH buffer solutions. The solubility change of CO_2 gas in solutions, which is possibly caused by the pH variation, is another factor controlling the induction time.