A STUDY ON THE RELEVANCE OF ARISTOTLE'S CONCEPT OF 'ENERGEIA' TO THE CONTEMPORARY PHILOSOPHY OF ACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyuichiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY Fuculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60197134)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAristotle / energeia / Body / Action / Friendship / Evolution / hexis / Ethics / アリストテレス Aristotle / エネルゲイア energeia / 身体 body / 心 mind / 友愛 friendship / 近代 evelution / 目的論 teleology / ヘクシス hexis / 身体 Body / 心 Mind / 快楽 pleasure / 進化 evolution / 目的論 teledog
Research Abstract
In any theories of action an explanation of action has to refer to some kind of desire-like mental state as a motivational force. This is a rather trivial point, but the concept of motivational force itself and its relation with other mental state are in need of clarification, if they have to have any power in the explanation of action.
In this project I have examined and argued for the relevance of Aristotle's concept of 'energeia' to those problems of the contemporary philosophy of action.
(1) Aristotle specifies this motivational aspect as 'energeia' of desire and argues that it is not only ontologically but also epistemologically prior to any other state of mind. He also suggests that it is primitive notion not to be analyzed by any other concepts. In spite of his official announcement, however, I have shown that his conception of 'energeia' depends on the analysis of the concept 'hexis'.
(2) Aristotle's teleological analysis of 'hexis' formally does not allow us to refer to the historical aspect in the formation of 'hexis'. On this point I have argued that it is not inconsistent with historical conception of 'hexis' and suggested that his theory can be reconstructed as a kind of revolutionary theory.
(3) I have developed the above-mentioned idea in my interpretation of his theory of friendship and community.
(4) As a result of this project it becomes clear that the importance and meaning of 'hexis' in the context of philosophy of mind is still to be studied, so I have applied for the next-term Grant-In-Aid for SR.