The Reconstruction of Narrative Theory ahd Philosophy of History by the structural Analysis of Holocaust's Memory and Testimonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60171500)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsholocaust / Shoah / memory / testimony / narrative / philosophy of history / Arendt / trauma / 赦し
Research Abstract
1. My anaysis of the testimonies by the survivers of Holocaust made it clear that the traditional idea of catharsis through the act of narrating was invalidated in front of psychic trauma of the witnesses of Holocaust, and that hegelian ideas of reconciliation, redemption and forgiveness were no longer credible in history.
2. I clarified that Hannah Arendt's political philosophy of memory, notwithstanding its post-holocauset orientation, still included a bit of hegelian eurocentrism, expelling the violence of extermination from the public space of memory.
3. I examined the problematics of gender in Claude Lanzmann's Shoah which had been described as a case of Orpheus creation by Marianne Hirsch and Leo Spitzer and I marked some open points in it.
4. Having been suggested by Shoshana Felman's The Return of the voice and Jacques Derrida's recent wtitings, I formulated the ghostly character of historical memory whose good illustration was Shakespeare's Hamlet.