The Meaninjand the Necessity of the Dialogue-Form in the Philosophy of Plat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katutoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (80098102)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlato / Socrates / elenchos / dialogue / anamnesis / doxa (opinion) / エレンコス(吟味論駁) / アリストテレス / 哲学的対話法(ディアレクティケ-)
Research Abstract
The subject of my research, which concerns the methodology of Platonic philosophy, is recently one of the central issues among the scholars in this field. In the first term of my research. I mainly made effort to follow and to assimilate the new publications related to this theme as comprehensively as was possible. It was very helpful for my task to examine them closely with due regard to traditional Plato understandings proposed by the ancient philosophers. e.g.Plutarch and Albinous.
Taking into accout the scholarship, I read my paper on this theme at a meeting of the Society for Ancient Philosophy at Kyoto in March 1996. The result was published on the Journal of Philosophical Studies (the Tetsugaku Kenkyu) 562 (October 1996), entitled "Dialogue and Anamnesis-An Introduction to the Method of Plato's Philosophy (Part 1)". In this paper I scrutinised the merit and the necessity of the dialogue-form which had been adopted by Plato in his performing philosophy.
I am now going on the second part of this paper, in which I am to try to make clear the meaning of the 'anamnesis'-theory, and the way of Platonic philosophy developing through it into the theory of Forms. I think that these two theories are very essentially connected with the intention which motivated the dialogueform in the writings of Plato.