Fundamental Research of the concrete Life-World-Phenomenology from the viewpoint of the New Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  Graduate-School of Human & Environmental Studies, Full Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60065878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNew Phenomenology / Life-World / Schmitz / Body / Feeling / Atmosphere / Ki / Qi / 気 / 「新しい現象学」 / 現象学 / 気候
Research Abstract
I have re-examined the concepts of "body, feeling, atmosphere, wind, climate" in the phenomenology of Schmitz. I explicated the New-phenomenological meaning of those concepts and elucidated the meanings of "the ecstacy of things" in Gernot Bohme. This will lay the foundation of the systematization of the concrete Life-World Phenomenology in the sense of New Phenomenology.
2) This study showed, in fact, that the Husserlian thought of Life-World mediated by the new-phenomenological thought of Hermann Schmitz is to interpret as a phenomenological system of wind and atmosphere. The phenomenon of wind appears as atmosphere.
3) At the final stage of my research, I came to examine the concept of atmosphre and mood in the philosophy of Heidegger and Schmitz. This means it is necessary to examine the phenomenology of elements of Klaus Held.