A theoretical and historical Study on the correlational concept of "the Inner" and "the Outer" in Kant's Philosophy and the Contemporalry Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasushi  Nanzan University, Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90183780)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPerson / Recognition / Otherness / Critical Publicity / Public Use of Reason / 相互人格性 / 嘘 / 大学 / 公論の空間 / 理性の公共化 / 真理の外的試金石 / 観念論論駁 / 転移理論 / 他者問題
Research Abstract
Since this academic year will be the final year of the present three-year research project, I also incorporated the most important of these documents into a database, while I used the database to analyze Kant's texts.
The most interesting and important of all the documents related to contemporary philosophy that I collected were, I felt, those on the "theory og intersubjectivity" or "theory of mutual recognition" by Axl Honneth of the Frandfurt School. For this reason I critically analyzed Honnelth's arguments and they can be characterized as an argument with a double structure : "the identity of the person is established on the basis of recognition by the other" ; and "a battle over recognition". But if you follow the latter argument, before "recognition by the other" a personal suject who will do battle for "recognition" must already have rised up. As a result of analyzing Kant's texts with this sort of critical mind, I realized that problems dealing with the theme of "the person" in such texts of Kant's as Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785) and Kritik der praktischen Vernunft (1788) have an extremely unique meaning, and through this was demonstrated the possibility of adding a new analysis to Kant's notion of "the inner".
Lijewise, by reading the discussion in Kant's Der Strcit der Fakultaten (1798) through the filter of habermas's communication theory, it becomes possible to situate the "university space" conceived by Kant as aconcrete space of the "critical publicity" developed by Habermas, and by means of this the possibility of adding a new analysis to Kant's notion of "the outer" was demonstrated.