A study on shen-xian idias based on pictorial relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ichiro  Institute for research in humanities, Kyoto University Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50027554)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsshen-xian idias / pictorial relics / ansestral sprits / funeral customs / 画像石・画像磚 / 漢代思想
Research Abstract
I have examind the formation of shen-xian idias in the era from Chunqui to Zhanguo. mainly based on the changes in the designs on the bronze wares. We can guess at that time, there was a large changes in ideas of diety, as a result shen-xian idias were formed in that period.
From Qin to Qian-han time, emperors seeked the ways to become shen-xian in person. I have examined the feature of shen-xian idias in that time, from both literature and the relics.
In the time of the latter half of Qian-han to Hou-han era, the beliefs in shen-xian were widely spread in the common people. We can find many pictures of the shen-xian in the wall paintings of the tombs. After considering many examples, we can draw a conclusion that at that time, there was a close relatinship between the idias of shen-xian and the funeral customs.