A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON THE FORMATION OF RELIGIOUS CONSCIOUSNESS IN MEDIEVAL CHINA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiaki  TOYO UNIV.DEPT.OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY & LITRATURE,ASSOCIATE PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (30104897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUSA Noboru  MEIKAI UNIV.DEPT.OF CHINESE,ASSOCIATE PROF., 外国語学部, 助教授 (40210588)
KAWASAKI Michiko  TOYO UNIV.DEPT.OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY & LITRATURE,ASSOCIATE PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (30186085)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTaoism / Buddhism / Confucianism / Medieval China / Cult / Religion / 中国宗教 / 信仰意識
Research Abstract
Taoism and Buddhism are recognized as a foundation of religion at the Medieval China. In this period, there are some cults for the secularism that is constituted from traditional Chinese thought, Taoist and buddhist had the cult. Buddhist has use repentance ritual, prayr for getting good foftune. Taoist has also settle the ritual for prayr. They cached up profits in this world. Taoist kept this method of the acquirement of profits, the other hand, Buddhist explained this method as a retribution or the cycle of life.
These cults were dwelled on some Buddhist apocryphas, described profits in this world and the other world. In the point, YAMADA has make clear cults of intelgentsia at the Six Dynasties. KAWASAKI has explain a forte of Buddhist apocyphas. and YUSA has catch cults of the people, analyzed thier consciousness of religion.