A Study of Sosho-koyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRISSHO University
Principal Investigator
ITO Zaiei  Rissho Univ, Buddhism Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (10139496)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNichiren / Kanjinhonzonsho / Kaimoku-sho / Risshoankokuron / Houon-jho / Senji-sho / 祖書綱要
Research Abstract
Sosho-koyo complete in 23volumes, 64chapters was writen by Ichimyoin Nichidou (1728-89), make a comprehensive survey of the religeous classic studies made up by superiority or inferiority of the aspects of Buddhism doctotrins. It is thought highly of the systematized studies of Nichiren Church by posterity.
However, it has such vally volumes, complicated quotations, and such difficulty with the style and contens, that we haven't have the basic studies for making a modern version and explanatory notes. As the work is largely because of systematizing classic studies and present them, we request that its studying progresses.
In view of the these circumstances, and we are sure of our studies development, the foundation studies are pressing needs. As for these studies, the representative begins to study them, and publishes the result of a modern version with expanatory notes, so that we attept the studying progresses.