The Roles and Functions of the Scriptures in Religions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Teruo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40109400)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsscripture / F.Max Muller / historical-critical method / literary theory / socio-historical method / F.マックス・ミュラー / 聖書研究 / 無教会主義 / 近代化 / 聖書 / 日本キリスト教 / デュルケム / ロバートソン・スミス
Research Abstract
Scriptural theory differs from the scriptural imterpretation of a particular religious group in that it is the attempt to position scripture in religious phenomenon through an observation of the function of scripture that transverses all religions. In that sense, scriptural theory becomes just one part of science of religion. The founder of modern science of religion, F.Max Muller had formulated his own original scriptural theory. However, in the subsequent development of science of religion, scriptural theory was buried under an immense amount of material concerned with scriptural interpretations of individual religions, therefore becoming a forgotten field of religious study.
The greatest volume of material that has been accumulated is about biblical studies and as such the Bible has been made the typical model of scripture for various religions. However, in the 20th century, biblical studies based on the rapidly developing historical-critical Method have, in the end, actualized tje various elements that are included in the Bible and have broken through the inclusive nature of the old style of biblical studies from the inside. New workings of the literal theory and the historical theory have combined with this new method to temtatove ; u form a new possibility of scriptural theory. The oral function of scripture is being looked at more and more carefully instead of just regarding the written words. After forming a common underlying base of scriptural theory it will then be necessary to take a second look at the scripture of each individual religion.