Project/Area Number |
07610030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUGAKI Watary KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Letters, Philosophy and Religion, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40086294)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | "the wise" / wisdom / Justin / Clement / Origen / Lactantius / Augustine / アレサンドリアのクレメンス / オリゲネス / ラクタンテイウス / アレクサンドリアのクレメンス |
Research Abstract |
The importance of the concept of wisdom in ancient Christian thought is well-known. But the function of the bearer of wisdom in shaping Vhristian thought has not been fully examined till now, although many leading thinkers of ancient Christianity are entitled to be called "the wise". Justin Martyr, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, and Lactantius among others are those typically sapiential thinkers who develop apologetic thought in their confrontation with Greek philosophy, Jewish religion, and Gnosticism. "Faith and wisdom" in the sense of Paul was the motive of their thinking. The highest expression of this kind of thinking can be found later in Augustine.