Basic Study on the problem of the others : Remarking French Philosophy in 18th Century
Project/Area Number |
07610035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
倫理学
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMODA Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (80178376)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Condillac / Berkeley / Solipsism / Molyneux's question / the others / vision and touch / モロヌ-クス問題 / 言語 |
Research Abstract |
According to the project, I investigated Condillac's epistemology developed in "Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines" and "Traite des sensations" from the viewpoint of his attitude towards slipsism. Concretely, I remarked his argument on the question whether the pure vision or pure touch can suggest the external world to the "mind" or not. Concerning this question, the most important point in the history of ideas, is the relation between this tow works of Condillac and the philosophy of George Berkeley. According to the dominant opinion, it is said that from "Essai" to "Traite", Condillac completely changed his position from an anti-Berkeleist to an ardent Berkeleist. But I set up an opposition to this opinion through an analysis and comparison of these works. namely, (1) we can not find the "influence" of Berkeley to Condillac (in "Traite" ), which is generally mentioned, at a level concerning the essence of Berkeleism (philo-sophical solipsism). (2) Rather, contrarily, the progress from "Essai" to "Traite" is just one of anti-Berkeleism in which Condillac sought a way from a slipsist world-comprehension to the outside of the "mind" through his immanent sensationalism. (3) Nevertheless, this anti-Berkeleist progress is brought about, paradoxically, by his infinite approch to Berkely's vision-touch theory. The result of this study was published : "Mind and its Outside : Vision-Touch Problem by Condillac", Hitotsubashi University Research Series, Humanities vol.34,1997, March.pp.241-302. This article is just concerning the problem of space-perception represented by Molyneux's question. So it is not but a very basic investigation for may total project which aims to elucidate the problem of solipsist crisis in communicative act and the problem of the others in ethical meaning. But this problem, "How 'The others' appears within a modifying self-consciousness", will give a absolutely necessary base to the more essential problem of the others.