"the habit of mind" about the political and social order in Russian legal thought from the end of the19-th century to the begining of 20-th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shuichi  HOKKAIGO UNIV., INSTITUTE OF LANGUAGE AND CULTURE STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 助教授 (50196713)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLEGAL THOUGHT / HISTORY OF RUSSIAN THOUGHT / RUSSIAN LIBERALISM / ロシア法思想 / ボリス・チチェーリン / ウラジ-ミル・ソロヴィヨフ / ロシア専制国家 / ミール共同体 / ロシア法思想史 / 法哲学 / 思想史 / ロシア史 / チチェーリン / ソロヴィヨフ / 自由主義
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to analyze "the habit of mind" about the political and social order in Russian legal thought from the end of the 19-th century to the begining of 20-th century. Especially, we focused on the following two problems. ;
First, we researched the attitude of Russian thinkers tothe Russian autocracy and the agricultual commune"Mir". From the 19-th century, many of Russian thinkers have argued, that the superiority of Russian political order to that of Wwstern Europe is existence of the autocracy, and the superiority of Russiann social order is due to existence of"Mir". The discussions of Russianns about Russian autocracy and"Mir", therefore, presents us the distinctive features of the Russiann "habit of mind" about the political and social order.
Secondly, we focused on the problem of"social politics". At the end of the 19-th century, because of the growth of the class conflict, the needs of"social politics" had increased in the Western Europe. This tendency was a refrection of on the legal thought, and "public law" tookover "private law", contraty to Russia.