Project/Area Number |
07610045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Seinan Jogakuin Jr.College |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hiroshi Seinan Jogakuin Jr.College, General Education, Associated professor, 一般教育, 助教授 (50185815)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | twelfth century / monastic theology / St.Victorian School / Hugo / Richardus / Thomas Aquinas / Marrige / Redemption / 修道院 / 神学と哲学 / 教養 / サクラメント / 家族 / 中世 / サン・ヴィクトール / リカルドウス / 個人 / アンセルムス / 救済論 / 贖罪論 / 受難 / 十字架 |
Research Abstract |
In this study entitled "a study of the monastic theology in the western twelfth century" I investigated the origin of the concepts "person" or "individual" which perform the fundamental structures of the western modern society. Especially I fixed my study object to philosophers of St. Victorian School, which is not yet closely investigated in Japan. Hugh of St. Victor and his diciple Richard are realy the representive philosophers in this age. Their efforts of clarifyinsg scholastic concepts bloom later in the theology of Thomas Aquinas. So my study includes aloso an article about thomistic thoughts. Through this study I think I could have a small view of the great change which is called by C.H.Haskins the renaissance of the twelfth century. By confirming that the concept "individual" has its source in the medieval society and the theological arguments there, we can give to this concept a sort of depth which is very important when we think about modern society and education.