A Holistic Research on the view of Life in Japanese History of ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadami (1997)  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
山折 哲雄 (1995-1996)  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40102686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University<College of Intergrated Arts and Sciences, Associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80192780)
KOMATSU Kazuhiko  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90111781)
YAMAORI Tetsuo  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Dept., Emeritus Pro, 研究部, 名誉教授 (40102686)
鈴木 貞美  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOmu-shinrikyo / Religious consciousness / Bioethics / Hunger / ORIKUCHI Shinobu / Vitalism / NISHIDA Kitaro / Women's history / 生命 / 生命観 / 生命主義 / 無神論 / 生命論
Research Abstract
This project started under the lead by professor YAMAORI Tetsuo from 1995 to 1996, finished by professor SUZUKI Sadami in 1997 after YAMAORI's retire from IRCJS, proceeding with two side. The first is to concider a representative problems in comtenporary Japan, for example, the accident of Oumu Shinrikyo and the problem to judge by brain death etc., and the second is to consider them with a historical percepective of a view of "life".
YAMAORI approached to contenporary religious consciousness, the problem of "hunger" and view of life and method of folklore by ORIKUZCHI Shinobu. SUZUKI clarified a huge movement of Life-centerism, or Vitalism, in Taisho era, and aproached to early NISHIDA Kitaro's works which establised philosophicaly the movement. And MORIOKA Masahiro, a member of this research, decleared variety of contenporary view of life through his studios on movements of women's history, of the protction of nature and thought of eugenics.
Although this project producted many papers and oral reports and showed enough utility of this aproach, we could reached just one conclusion that aproach to view of life give us a very useful moment for symthesising or totalising many studies on thought. Because this was just started from 1995.