The study of sound formation of the language in vocal works of contemporary Japanese composers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Yoko  Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (50254264)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsverbal language / musical language / sound formation / 音の身ぶり / 現代日本 / 声楽作品 / 三善 晃
Research Abstract
The study of vocal works of contemporary Japanese composers after experience of Western music has been so far inclined to focus on tonal system which was riched by using Western music scale and remains unexplored of the way to take the shape of melody from the language. Song works of Yamada Kosaku and Hashimoto Kunihiko, in which melodic formation is drawn directly from intonation of the language, indicate that atonal elements cause such an melodic formation.
The vocal works of Japanese composers written postwar on which this study will mainly focus use avant-garde techniques besides atonality of tone cluster, indeterminacy and so on. Such vocal works indicate that sound formation is attained by using timbre besides pitch, rhythm elements. For example, the work of Miyoshi Akira indicates that languages are unfolded by spinning atonal melody and in the texture generated with mixture of such melodic lines. In the work of Takemitsu Toru, languages are unfolded in sound texture. In the work of Ichiyanagi Toshi, languages are unfolded in irregular repetition of melodic patterns. It is clear that there is a characteristic common between sound formation of the verbal language and musical language in their instrumental works. It is recognized that sound elements which verbal language cntains form the nucleus of musiacal language. It is next problem to define "sound gesture" which is superior concept including sound formation of the verbal language and musical language in their instrumental works.