"KiTSCH" IN MODERN JAPANESE CULTURE-THE AESTHETICS OF CUTENESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
RERNIT Jaqueiine  COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES Ritsumeikan University, ASS,PROF., 産業社会学部, 助教授 (00241159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GRAWE Gudrun  COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS.Ritsumeikan University, ASS.PROF., 経済学部, 助教授 (40261044)
NOGUCHI Mary  COLLEGE OF LAW.Ritsumeikan University, ASS.PROF., 法学部, 助教授 (40247804)
NAKAMA Yuko  COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,Ritsumeikan University, ASS.PROF., 産業社会学部, 助教授 (70268150)
YAMANE Hiroshi  COLLEGE OF SUSINESS ADMINLSTRATION,Ritsumeikan University, PROF., 経営学部, 教授 (50036597)
YAMASHITA Takayuki  COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES,Ritsumeikan University, ASS.PROF., 産業社会学部, 助教授 (00200684)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKITSCH / CUTENESS / WOMEN STNDIES / AESTHETICS / CNLTURAL STUDIES / JAPANESE CULTURE / ART / 芸術文化 / 女性文化 / 大衆文化 / 現代日本 / 美術 / 現代芸術 / マンガ / 女性研究 / 比較文化論
Research Abstract
The papers in this volume approach a variety of phenomena in Japanese culture that may be seen as kawaii or kitsch. The research spans fields as diverse as art and sociology, and includes views of Japanese culture both from the outside and inside. Kitsch is a derogatory concept that originated in the West and has not yet taken strong root in Japan ; yet it was this concept that caused us to look closely at some of the unique aspects of modern and contemprary Japanese aesthetics and design. Kitsch was considered not only in relation to the modern isititution of art but also as symbols used in in daily life in Japan to symbolize oneself or others, and as refections of the social values inherent in these contexts. The actual phenomena that became the objects of study included the relationship between the concepts of kawairashisa and onnarashisa (femininity) as revealed in a survey and as reflected in women's magazines, a comparison of the origins and modern usage of similar words in weste … More rn languages, Chinese and Japanese, analysis of kawairashisa as expressed in mass culture and in art, marketing strategies based on the concept of kawaii.
In these cases, the terms "Kitsch" and "kawaii" were used to represent not the qualities of things, but rather relations involving certain things. Rather than trying to explain what "kitsch" and "kawaii" are, we focussed on the role these phenomena play in modern and contemporary Japanese culture. We oppose any move to limit the concept of kawaii to a particular era or generation, and instead, view it as a value central to Japanese culture. The kawaii phenonomenon is the aesthetics of the weak, having its origins in the characteristics of a closed society that tends to neutralize divisions, finding it in the union of a culture that emphasizes its identity as a female.
Also, taking a clue from womens' and girls' magazines that are in the process of moving from kawaii to kitsch, we indicated that kitsch here is deprived of its historical context. On the other hand, we point out that use of the word "kitsch" in a positive way Japan is not a recent phenomenon, but in fact, it was used this way since it was first adopted into Japanese in the 60s. Less