Religious function of Engi-Emaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Seishi  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50211446)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsengi(history) / Shakado Engi Emaki / emakimono(scroll painting) / Shigisan Engi Emaki / Kano Motonobu / etoki(explanation of picture) / kaicho(placing a Buddhist image in view) / 絵解き / 出開帳 / 狩野派 / 釈迦堂縁起
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider that how the several engi-emaki(scroll painting which explains the history of indicating a certain religious source) in Muromachi period fulfill their religious function.
I pointed out that Shakado Engi Enaki was made in the close connection with the Statue of Sakyamuni at Seiryo-ji temple and used to explain the history of that Statue of Sakyamuni at the ceremony of placing it on view. This is the first result of my research.
Also I Consider about Shigisan Engi Emaki, which is the oldest engi-emaki in japan, for the purpose of investigating of the religious functions of engi-emaki before the Muromachi period. As the outcome of making an analysis of the kotobagaki and painting, it became clear that Shigisan Engi was made to use for the propagation of worship at a temple, Chogosonshi-ji at Mt. Shigi.