ART HISTORICAL RESEARCH OF ROCK ENGRAVINGS FROM FUGOPPE CAVE,JAPAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masaru  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60214029)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprehistoric art / rock engravings / Fugoope Cave / prehistory in North-Eastern Asia / Post-Jomon era / plaster models / 北海道 / 日本海北部 / 東北アジア / 原作と複製 / 先史岩面画 / 北東アジア地域
Research Abstract
Rock engravings from Fugoppe Cave in Yoichi-cho, Hokkaido, is one of the precious prehistoric art works in Japan, but they had not been investigated well just until these days. In our research, firstly, we took protographs of the rock surface where engravings could be, for the prepare of our following investigation. While we gave up the direct rasing of works because of the fragile condition of the rock surface, we raised indirectly the works on the base of photographs, observing details of figures munutely. In result, considerably we could revise the drawings of works attached to the archaeological report which was published in 1970. In the art historical research, the starting point is the drawing which each investigator made, and our drawing should be basis of every following study. Meanwhile, the dating of the engravings and situating of the artists, which were our initiate purpose of research, have been suspended for too many materials to be investigated.
Another problem is the presence of the plaster models which copied the engravings when the archaeologists excavated the site. We also investigated the plaster models, which are very rare in the world, deposited now in the Hokkaido Historical Museum of Sapporo. The plaster models were not accompanied with documents, so that we had to compare the models with the engravings, and finally we could almost give the entire picture of these materials. Here, we have two sort of materials which are not different almost each other, that is, the plaster models and original engravings in situ which are not so weathered since the plaster models were made.
Now, how can we distinguish the two? In conclusion, as much as we can investigate the original works, we must take them as our first materials, meanwhile we can evaluate the plaster models as unique materials in the history of research, though we ourselves will not take them our object of research.