Psychophysiological analysis of hyperactive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Toshiteru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90048801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Hideoki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90045675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshyperactivity / pain reaction / SHR / antihypertensive / emotion / general activity / impulsivity / self-reported inattention / 高活動評定 / 多動 / 抗高血圧薬 / 感情評定
Research Abstract
The present study has attempted to investigate basic mechanisms of emotion generation through looking into hyperactive activities of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) as well as humans. We have paid attention to two main approaches : One was an experimental approach to pain behavior and the other was to seek after the real meaning of enhanced activities in everyday life. Among them were included studies of psychological and physiological arousal during daily activity and of self-reported inattention, impulsivity, and hyperactivity in Japanese college student. The results were summarized as follows :
1)An experimental procedure to feed normotensive strain rats with salty food over a few months in early stages of development did not lead to high blood pressure in them : This strongly suggested that the hypertension in SHR would be determined by genetic factors rather than environmental ones.
2)The SHR was characterized by two behavioral properties : higher pain reaction thresholds and … More hyperactivity.
3)Study of human reaction to thermal stimulation without causing pain sensation showed that the production of some negative emotion could contribute to human pain reaction.
4)Data on hyperactive behavior in human daily activities suggested that there may be an energetic arousal cycle time of about 2 hours.
5)An antihypertensive, Hydralazine Hydrochloride, was effective not only to lower blood pressure in SHR,but also to result in decreased level of general activity. But this agent led to rapid heartbeat, one of possible side effects.
6)An analysis was made of what sort of environmental conditions can give rise to the increased activation of eye-blink activity in humans. It proved that dark place and psychological stress such as mental arithmetic both would be associated with energetic arousal.
7)Drug studies using antihypertensives with varied kinds of action mechanism indicated that although cardiovascular activities do not always define the level of general activity in rats, it is likely to be one of significant contributing factors to the control of general activity.