Project/Area Number |
07610064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Masayoshi Utsunomiya University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (60012473)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Contingency Judgment / Causation / Bias of Judgment / 学習 / 条件づけ |
Research Abstract |
Former investigations suggest that human subjects do not utilize four cells of 2 x 2contingency table. They may weigh cells defferently. Some data indicate the order of weights of cells are a, b, c, d. Cell a correstponds to the case in which both the antecedent event and the following event occur ; Cell b corresponds to the case in which the antecedent event occurs and the following event does not occur ; Cell c corresponds to the case in which the antecedent event does not occur and the following event occurs ; Cell d corresponds to the case in which neither the antecedent event nor the following event occur. This research investigated influence of frequencies of informaion of four cells upon contingency judgments, by preparing 6 pairs of problems with equal objective contingency but with different frequencies. Data shows that cell a has greater influence than cell d, and cell b has greater one than cell d upon contoingency judgment.