The "top-down" effects of grasping-form on simultaneous contrasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionThe Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuo  The Aichi Prefectural University of Fine Arts and Music, Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (40022355)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstop-down effects / simultaneous contrast and assimilation / subjects' attitudes and experience / Koffka-ring type patterns / "striped" patterns / geometrical row-patterns / figural similarity / grasping attitudes / 形態の意味的把捉 / 把捉態度 / 本研究への知識の異なる観察者群 / 量推定法・調整法 / トップダウン的な促進効果 / コフカ・リング様パターン / 視覚的同時対比 / トップダウン的効果 / 同化的見え / 対比的見え / 並列的配置図形 / 形態の均一性
Research Abstract
To examine the top-down effects on simultaneous contrasts under various stimulus conditions, we measured the magnitudes of hue and brightness contrasts (MHCs and MBCs) by manipulating subjects' attitudes and experiences on visual perception. First, we arranged the subjects' experimental literacy to identify the difference between hue/brightness contrast and assimilation in the perception of Koffka-ring type patterns ("striped" patterns). Results revealed that the subjects, who knew the transition from "contrast" to "assimilation" when the test figure (TF) made wider than the inducing figure (IF), reported typical transition in the MHCs and MBCs under the increasing ratio of striped TF to IF.Furthermore, the subjects' experimental literacy was tailored to examine the relationship between the hue contrast and the similarity of TF's geometrical row-patterns (for instance, gray circle on red IF vs.gray square on green IF). Further results indicated that the subjects, who were well versed in the relationship between the TF's pattern and the hue contrast, positively responded to the existence of the significant relationship between the TF's figural similarity and the MHCs. In conclusion, the top-down (grasping) attitudes adopted by the subjects generate the different effect even on the more peripheral or sensitive phenomena such as simultaneous contrast. To further elaborate the top-down effects on simultaneous contrast, we need more intensive studies using more developed experimental conditions.