Cognitive Neuropsychological Study of Memory Mechanisms in Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, School of Informatics & Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHemisphere specialization / Experts / visuo spatial function / Spatial memory / Igo experts / 大脳半球機能差 / ラテラリティ / 記憶 / 空間情報処理 / 囲碁有段者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of so-called experts' memory system. Based upon the Kosslyn's cognitive neuroscientific model for visual processing, five experiments were conducted using Go-experts. Experiment 1 compared Go-experts' visuo-spatial processing abilities with those of the novice students. The task was so-called Salthouse type materials which involved both visuo-spatial and verbal information. The results showed no difference between both subject groups. In Experiment 2, more demanded type of Salthouse type of materials than Experiment 1 were employed and similar experiment was administered. The results showed that Go-experts was superior in processing of visuo-spatial information. Experiment 3 and 4 investigated sex differences in the processing visuo-spatial and verbal information. Females were superior in both experiments in general, however no significant sex difference in relation to hemisphere specialization was found. Experiment 5 re-confirmed the results in Experiment 1 and 2.