| Project/Area Number |
07610077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | ASAHI University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGEISHI Yasuhiro Asahi Univ., The center for Teaching, Profession, Associate Professor, 教職課程センター, 助教授 (00093443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Yoshihiko Kyorin Univ., Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104643)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | P300 / ERP / Adaptation-level theory / context updating / choice reaction-time / 多肢選択反応時間 / ERP / context-updating |
| Research Abstract |
In the present research a cognitive process model, that was integrated three theories ; adaptation level theory, context updating theory and working memory theory, was presented through psychophysiological experiments by means of P300 recordings. Donchin (1981) proposed "Context Updating" hypothesis for interpreting the psychological function of P300. However, it was unclear what context or model was formed in working memory. In the present experiments the U-shaped trend of P300 amplitude was found during the multiple- (10-and 5-) choice reaction time tasks where the order of stimulus-digits and /the order of response-fingers were very compatible. But the U-shaped trend was not found during the two-choice and incompatible multiple-choice reaction time tasks. After consideration of these results a hypothesis was proposed. 1) Internal model : When a subject is performing a task, he make an internal model (key information at the current time) in the working memory. It is utilized for predicting, judging and responding for the next incoming stimulus. 2) Revision : It is set the average of the recently presented stimuli or experienced trials, that was assumed by adaptation level theory. The averagings were done by a rule that it was revised a nearer one from the incoming stimulus, and consequently the magnitudes of the revisions became larger in proportion to the distance between the model and the incoming stimulus. 3) These processes related to P300. Especially the magnitudes were reflected by the P300 amplitudes.