The effect of individual differences of working memory on the lexical access : Topographical analysis of ERP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka university of foreign studies
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Mariko  Osaka university of foreign studies, Department of foreign studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70144300)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsworking memory / Event related potential / lexical access / topography / reading span test / リーディングスペンテスト / プライミング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect individual differences of working memory on the lexical access. Event related potential (ERP) and reaction time (RT) were recorded to investigate the brain mechanism of lexical access processes.
Individual differences of working memory were measered with use of reading span test (RST). Subjectw were divided into two groups ; high score of RST (high span group) and low score of RST (low span group).
Piming effect of words was measured and the individual difference of priming effect was compared between the group. Two kinds of pairs of words were used ; the semantically related pair and unrelated pair.
The RT decresed with related pair and RT increased with unrelated pair, which showed the acceleration and inhibition of lexical access of word each.
The ERP showed two typical components of P300 and N400. P300 increase in it's amplitude in the related condition. N400, however, increased in it's amplitude in the un-related condition. Moreover, topographyical mapping showed that there were mapping differences between the high span group and low span group. For high span subjects, the N400 and P300 localized in the frontal areas in the unrelated condition.