How does visuo-spatial attention modify visual information processing? Analysis of intervention processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Syoichi  Fukushima Medical College, Psychology Unit, Professor of Psychology, 医学部, 教授 (90117656)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsvisuo-spatial attention / interference effect / consciousness / automatic capture / controlled capacity allocation / 反応時間
Research Abstract
This research project attempted to elucidate attentional intervention processes, which are differentially summoned by two well-known attentional control means ; i. e. , automatic capturing by sudden stimulus change and voluntary controlled capacity allocation.
In the first year, automatic capturing was studied using RT interference by noise stimuli. When noise is presented just before target, it is well-known that noise interferes with target identification, thus increasing response latency when noise and target stimuli belong to different response classes. However, when noise presentation precedes target well in advance (say, 2 second), interference is reduced to be almost non-existent. It was found that abrupt onset of a pair of bars really restored this interference, but this was not due to attention capture, since cue can was as effective when presented ipsilateral to the noise digit as when it was presented in contralateral field.
In the second year, study of voluntary control of attention was planned. In the preliminary study, I found an interesting phenomenon related to voluntary control of attention. It was attentional facilitation of figural disapperance. When a letter ("/" or "/") was embedded in an array of noise letters ("+") , attended, rather than non-attended target disappeared. This phenomenon was observed in a systematic experiment, which is still underway.