Mental computational process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yasuo  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70053642)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmental computational process / symbolism and / or computationalism / philosophy of science / history of modern psychology / mathematical structure of mental space / an odd-even effect / measurement of impression to Japanese figures / semantic space of metaphor / 偶奇性効果 / 反応時間分析 / 心的数表 / 記憶活性化モデル / 科学基礎論・認識論
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to clarify the computational process in the mind, that means in general symbol maniplation, from the viewpoints of the epistemological, philosophical and historical background to the science of the mind and tried three experiments. Basic assumtions underlying symbolism are as follows ; 1. The mind is a physical symbol processing system, so that it belongs to physical space. 2. The symbol processing and manipulation is reduced to basic rules, syantactics or grammar, which combines symbols logically, that means computation. 3. The syntactic rules depict all of events in the real world without experience or direct sensory data. This symbol processing is realized by machine (automaton), the computer today which behaves intellectually like a human mind, so that it called an artificial intelligence (AI). On the other hand, the function of the real brain itself is simulated with a formal neural network which is constructed with formal cells connected each other their synapses. It is known based on neuroscience that this network as a pattern transformation processor changing states of inner excitation and inhibition of related cells. Based on these theoretical discussions three experiments were conducted to confirm at first an odd-even effect when adding one-digit numbers, and second to analyze a mental semantic states of metaphorical descriptions in Japanese, and finally to clarify the mathematical structure of mental representational, impression space.