PSYCHOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF EYEWITNESS TESTIMONY-COGNITION AND MEMORY FOR FACES IN DAILY CONTEXT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 助教授 (20147698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  KAWAMURA JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80191328)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEYEWITNESS TESTIMONY / FACE MEMORY / POSTEVENT INFORMATION / DAILY CONTEXT / COGNITION OF FACIAL EXPRESSION / 目撃証言 / 日常大脈 / 顔の認知と記憶 / 識別の正確さ / 事後情報効果 / 誤情報効果 / 顔の反復プライミング効果
Research Abstract
In this research to investigate one of the most active research fields in eyewitness testimony, so called "Post-event information effect"literature were reviewed first. In this review, we examined the underlying mechanisms which are responsible for producing the effect. We pointed ont that to explain the post-event information effect, four hypotheses have been proposed, they are substitution hypothsis (Loftus & Loftus, 1980), bias hypothesis (McCloskey & Zaragoza, 1985), co-existence hypothsis (Bekerian & Bowers, 1983), and source monitoring hypothesis. This review was published in the Japanese Cognitive Science Society Journal.
A new method so called repetition priming method to investigate the effect and process of known faces was used in a series of experiment. In these series of experiment, two types of prime (complete faces and incomplete faces) were used. Main task was familiarity judgment and subjects judged whether presented face was familiar or not. The results showed that even incomplete faces facilitate the familiar judgment and judgments by incomplete faces (followed by complete faces) were longer than those by complete faces. This might result from the initial perceptual processing of incomplete faces. This research was presented at ICOM (International Conference on Memory, Italy). Lastly Yamada and Itsukushima investigated the categorization mechanisms of human facial expression. After reviewing the existing models, Yamada and Itsukushima Yamada and Itsukushima administered an experiment which examined the models. The result indicated that to attain the categorical judgment of facial expression, 1) information first mapped into semantic space of emotion, 2) then calculate the distance of the given information from the prototype was done, and 3) last nearest category to which the prototype belongs was chosen as the proper category..