Controllability/uncontrollability of aversive stimuli and emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University School of Humanities Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60079613)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsemotion / aversive-stimulus / control / feedback / フィードバック / 嫌悪利激 / 対処可能性 / ストレス / ラット
Research Abstract
The present research was designed to investigate an attenuating effect of an exteroceptive feedback stimulus on fear from inescapable shock in the two acpects ; Conditioned emotional response (CER) and Basal emotional level (BEL). In two experiments with rats, we employed the triadic design (Groups master (M), yoked (Y), yoked-feedback (YF) in conditioned licking suppression paradigm with shuttlebox avoidance preparation. In Experiment 1, in which minimum inter-trial interval was 30s, Group M and YF demonstrated less BEL than Group Y.In Experiment 2, which minimum inter-trial interval was 5s, Group M demonstrated less BEL than Group Y and YF.These results suggests that fear-attenuating effect of feedback stimulus depends on its inhibitory property, and that there are different underlying mechanisms between the effect of controllability and the effect of exeroceptive feedback stimulus on BEL.In terms of CER,however, we acquired little information because the measure we employed was not appropriate.