Relationships between the texture of food and its preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Tsuyoshi  Koshien University, College of Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 栄養学部, 助教授 (90190248)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFood / Texture / Preference / 口腔感覚
Research Abstract
Relationships between texture of food and oral stereognosis were evaluated, and oral steregnosis was also compared with manual and visual sensory functions for discrimination of food materials. on case of manual evaluation, the harder material showed the least errors, while in case of oral evaluation thee number of errors was not relared to hardness. In the very soft material, the errors with oral evaluation were less than that with manual evaluation.
The effects of the shapes and texture of foods on human preference were examined. The effects of the shape of the food on preference were more clearly recognized in firm, as opposed to soft food. The column-, cube-and rectangular solid-shaped foods were preferred to foods in the other shapes, for both hard and soft foods. Subjects, who needed more chewing cycles before they finally swallowed all of the food preferred the column shape to the cube and rectangular solid shapes.
The effects of the surface and texture of various foods on human preference were examined. In hard food (carrot) smooth type and cross stripes cutting type were preferred to the other types, and in middle hard and elastic food (steamed fish paste) the smooth, wave and sharp types were preferred, whereas the only smooth type was significantly preferred in very soft food (bean curd) . These results suggested that the preference of food surfaces was different in food texture.