Functional differentiation of the monkey parahippocampal and perirhinal cortex in spatial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
YUKIE Masao  Tokyo Metropol. Inst. for Neurosci. dept. Behav. Physiol. scientific staff, 医学心理学研究部門, 主事研究員 (20113491)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspatial recognition memory / object recognition memory / delayd matching-to-place task / delayd matching-to-color task / posterior parahippocampal cortex / perirhinal cortex / monkey / 後部海馬傍回皮質
Research Abstract
Performance on delayd matching-to-place and delayd matching-to-color was assessed in Japanese monkeys with separate ablations of the posterior parahippocampal and perirhinal cortex, as well as in unoperated controls. Lesions of posterior parahippocampal cortex yielded severe impairments in delayd matching-to-place task, but showed no impairment in delayd matching-to-color. On the other hand, lesions of perirhinal cortex produced severe impairments in both tasks of delayd matching-to-place and delayd matching-to-color. Thus, the present results suggest that the posterior parahippocampal and perirhinal cortex possessed different functional significance from each other in visual recognition memory. However, it will be necessary to perform further investigation, since the lesions of posterior parahippocampal and perirhinal cortex enchroached, respectively, on the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex.