INTERGROUP CONFLICT AND DOUBLE DILEMMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAID UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOTSUKA Hiromi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30000615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Nobuhito  Shukutoku Univ., Dept. of Soc, Lecturer., 社会学部, 講師 (30296298)
NAGATA Motohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Let., Instructor., 文学部, 助手 (60271706)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintergroup conflict / double dilemma / social dilemma / social orientation / group heuristics / 集団アイデンティティー / 集団内互恵性 / 相互依存性認知尺度
Research Abstract
The experiment of this paper studied the role social orientation would play in double-dilemma situations. In a double-dilemma situation, social dilemmas exist both between and within groups ; a cooperation choice at the within-groups level is considered a defection choice at the between-groups level, and vice versa. Using such a situation, whether "others" in other-orientedness are limited to those of the in-group or include those of a competing group was examined. Each of 132 college students playd both an ordinary social dilemma game and a double-dilemma game, with equivalent incentive structures. Subjects' social orientation was measured a few days after the experiment. Results indicated that other-oriented subjects thought only about in-group members, and did not care much about the others. Furthermore, social orientation did not affect whether subjects acted similarly or differently for the two dilemma situations. Therefore, social orientation approach to inter-group conflicts apparently had its limitations.